St. Louis Missouri Medical Malpractice: How Long Do I Have to File Suit Against a Doctor?
[…] St. Louis Missouri Medical Malpractice: How Long Do I Have to File Suit Against a Doctor?

By April 8, 2014May 11th, 2018Medical Malpractice

In St. Louis Missouri, victims of medical malpractice may pursue a damage claim against the doctor or care provider who was responsible for harming them. However, there is a limited period of time in which to make a claim.  The deadline is set by the “Statute of Limitations,” which is found in Missouri code section 516-105.

The Statute of Limitations for St. Louis Missouri Medical Malpractice

The Missouri Statute of Limitations for medical malpractice applies in: “All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care.”

The statute of limitations for these actions is generally two years. However, there are certain exceptions made. For example:

  • An exception is made in cases where a surgical instrument has been left inside of a patient during a medical procedure.